November 8, 2011 - Introduced by Law Revision Committee. Referred to
[…] No change was intended.
SB285, s. 10 15Section 10. 40.03 (2) (it) of the statutes is repealed.
Section 40.03 (2) (it) provided for the promulgation of rules "required for the
administration of the private employer health care coverage program established under
subch. X." Subchapter X of Chapter 40 was repealed 1-1-10 by 1999 Wis. Act 9.
SB285, s. 11 16Section 11. The treatment of 45.40 (3m) of the statutes by 2009 Wisconsin Act
1737
is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 113. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 45.40 (3m) reads:
(3m) Rules. The department shall promulgate rules establishing eligibility
criteria and household income limits for payments under subs. (1m), (2), and (2m). The
department may not include in the rules establishing eligibility criteria and household

income limits any consideration of the first $50,000 of cash surrender value of any life
insurance that is available to the veteran's household.
SB285, s. 12 1Section 12. 48.299 (9) of the statutes, as created by 2009 Wisconsin Act 94, is
2amended to read:
SB285,5,123 48.299 (9) If at any point in the proceeding the court determines or has reason
4to know that the child is an Indian child, the court shall provide notice of the