November 8, 2011 - Introduced by Law Revision Committee. Referred to
[…] Note: 2009 Wis. Act 185 deleted a comma where each underscored comma is
inserted, but the reinsertion of those commas was made necessary by the treatment by
2009 Wis. Act 79. Act 79 inserted the stricken commas, but they were rendered
unnecessary by the treatment by Act 185. 2009 Wis. Act 94 inserted the two instances
of the word "under" that are stricken here, but they were rendered surplusage by the Act
185 treatment.
SB285, s. 19 8Section 19. The treatment of 48.365 (2m) (ag) of the statutes by 2009
9Wisconsin Act 79
, section 48, is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 94, section 110.
10Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.365 (2m) (ag) reads:
(ag) The court shall give a foster parent, treatment foster parent, or other physical
custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) who is notified of a hearing under sub. (2) a right to be
heard at the hearing by permitting the foster parent, treatment foster parent, or other
physical custodian to make a written or oral statement during the hearing, or to submit
a written statement prior to the hearing, relevant to the issue of extension. A foster
parent, treatment foster parent, or other physical custodian who receives notice of a
hearing under sub. (2) and a right to be heard under this paragraph does not become a
party to the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that
notice and having the right to be heard.
SB285, s. 20 11Section 20. 48.365 (2m) (ag) of the statutes, as affected by 2009 Wisconsin Act
12Act 94, section 111, is amended to read:
SB285,9,1613 48.365 (2m) (ag) The court shall give a foster parent or other physical custodian
14described in s. 48.62 (2) who is notified of a hearing under sub. (2) an opportunity a
15right
to be heard at the hearing by permitting the foster parent or other physical
16custodian to make a written or oral statement during the hearing, or to submit a

1written statement prior to the hearing, relevant to the issue of extension. A foster
2parent or other physical custodian who receives notice of a hearing under sub. (2) and
3an opportunity a right to be heard under this paragraph does not become a party to
4the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice
5and having the opportunity right to be heard.
Note: 2009 Wis. Act 94, section 111, repealed and recreated s. 48.365 (2m) (ag)
without taking cognizance of the repeal and recreation of the provision by 2009 Wis. Act
79