November 8, 2011 - Introduced by Law Revision Committee. Referred to
[…] 19an earlier court order that does not comply with this subdivision is not sufficient to
20comply with this subdivision.
Note: 2009 Wis. Act 185 deleted a comma where the underscored comma is
inserted, but its reinsertion was made necessary by the treatment by 2009 Wis. Act 79.
Act 79 inserted the stricken comma, but it was rendered unnecessary by the treatment
by Act 185.
SB285, s. 17 21Section 17. The treatment of 48.363 (1) (b) of the statutes by 2009 Wisconsin
22Act 79
, section 38, is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 94, section 100. Both
23treatments stand.

Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.363 (1) (b) reads:
(b) If a hearing is held, at least 3 days before prior to the the hearing the court shall
notify the child, the child's parent, guardian, legal custodian, and Indian custodian, all
parties bound by the dispositional order, the child's foster parent, treatment foster
parent, or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2), the child's court-appointed
special advocate, the district attorney or corporation counsel in the county in which the
dispositional order was entered, and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside
the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's tribe. If the child is
the expectant mother of an unborn child under s. 48.133, the court shall also notify the
unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem. If the proceeding involves an adult
expectant mother of an unborn child under s. 48.133, the court shall notify the adult
expectant mother, the unborn child through the unborn child's guardian ad litem, all
parties bound by the dispositional order, and the district attorney or corporation counsel
in the county in which the dispositional order was entered. A copy of the request or
proposal shall be attached to the notice. If all parties consent, the court may proceed
immediately with the hearing. No revision may extend the effective period of the original
order.
SB285, s. 18 1Section 18. 48.365 (2m) (a) 1. and 1m. of the statutes, as affected by 2009
2Wisconsin Act 79
, section 44, and 2009 Wisconsin Act 94, section 106, and 2009
3Wisconsin Act 185
, section 17, are amended to read:
SB285,8,144 48.365 (2m) (a) 1. Any party may present evidence relevant to the issue of
5extension. If the child is placed outside of his or her home, the person or agency
6primarily responsible for providing services to the child shall present as evidence
7specific information showing that the person or agency has made reasonable efforts