November 8, 2011 - Introduced by Law Revision Committee. Referred to
[…] 9placement,.
Note: 2009 Wis. Act 185 deleted a comma where the underscored comma is
inserted, but its reinsertion was made necessary by the treatment by 2009 Wis. Act 79.
Act 79 inserted the stricken comma, but it was rendered unnecessary by the treatment
by Act 185.
SB285, s. 26 10Section 26. The treatment of 48.38 (5) (d) of the statutes by 2009 Wisconsin
11Act 79
is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 94. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.38 (5) (d) reads:
(d) Notwithstanding s. 48.78 (2) (a), the agency that prepared the permanency plan
shall, at least 5 days before a review by a review panel, provide to each person appointed
to the review panel, the child's parent, guardian, and legal custodian, the person
representing the interests of the public, the child's counsel, the child's guardian ad litem,
the child's court-appointed special advocate, and, if the child is an Indian child who is
placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian
custodian and tribe a copy of the permanency plan and any written comments submitted
under par. (bm) 1. Notwithstanding s. 48.78 (2) (a), a person appointed to a review panel,
the person representing the interests of the public, the child's counsel, the child's
guardian ad litem, the child's court-appointed special advocate, and, if the child is an
Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the
Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe may have access to any other records concerning
the child for the purpose of participating in the review. A person permitted access to a
child's records under this paragraph may not disclose any information from the records
to any other person.
Loading...
Loading...